Skip to Main Content »

BeeYouTiful

Order Today. Call 1.800.556.0967

BeeYouTiful Healthy Living

Print This Page

You're currently on:

Beeyoutiful's Organic Jojoba Oil

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

  • Beeyoutiful's Organic Jojoba Oil
Email to a Friend
You could receive 100 Bee Points for writing a review and/or rating this product.

Availability: In stock.

$12.00
  • Buy 3 for $10.80 each and save 10%
  • Buy 6 for $10.20 each and save 15%
  • Buy 12 for $9.60 each and save 20%
Add Items to Cart

Add to Wishlist Add to Compare

Quick Overview

Certified Organic 100% Pure & Natural
Simmondsia chinensis
- 4 fl oz.


Not only a great moisturizer, but this special oil works as a fabulous carrier oil as well. Jojoba Oil is taken from the Jojoba tree, an evergreen, whose oil wax extracts closely match the naturally secreted sebum found on the skin. High in Vitamin E and antioxidant, combined with its antimicrobial functions, this pleasant feeling oil couples well with essential oils, allowing them to be used safely on the skin.

Product Description

"Wonder worker" and "Little Miracle" is what this precious oil as been dubbed. Widely used by Native Americans for its marvelous healing properties, they also used the seeds for roasting into a coffee like drink, made a medicinal for healing cancer, helped suppress the appetite with a beverage made out of the seeds, as well as using the oil on skin wounds and bruises.It is now seen in a wide variety of cosmetics and lotions for its unique properties.

Differing from most other vegetable oils, Jojoba Oil is actually a liquid wax that is extracted from the seeds of the plant. The wax is very closely related in form to the sebium made by the body. This mimicking of the human body, makes the oil advantageous to use on the skin. In addition, the oil is antimicrobial, high in Vitamin E and natural antioxidants. These properties make it a perfect solution for acne and other skin ailments.

Jojoba Oil's properties make it an ideal carrier oil for use with essential oils. It is also a great moisturizer and conditioner for you skin!

To use as a carrier oil: Measure out the desired amount of jojoba oil and add the essential oil into the Jojoba Oil. Mix well. Always test for skin sensitivities prior to liberal use. Note: If you plan on mixing a larger amount of oil mixtures than will be used immediately, it is usually preferable to store the mixture in an airtight dark glass container to prevent degradation of the essential oils. Light and air will cause the essential oil to break down very rapidly. And the essential oils will actual break down plastic in many cases, so the use of glass is always recommended when using essential oils.

Topical Uses: A few drops of Jojoba oil may be used to remove make up from skin. After removing cleanse skin with warm water. Also, after showering, Jojoba oil may be rubbed directly on skin to “lock in” moisture. For dry skin, it may be rubbed directly on the area. Is a great cuticle repairer!

For additional information regarding the use of Essential Oils and Carrier Oils, please read the following article: The Essentials of Essential Oils

Additional Information

Nutrition Facts No
Suggested Use For healthy hair, add 1 tablespoon of Beeyoutiful's Certified Organic Jojoba Oil to your favorite shampoo or conditioner. For deep pore cleansing and healthy skin add a few drops to your facial cleanser as you rub it on your face. Can be used as an eye makeup remover and to renew delicate skin around the eyes.
Other Ingredients No
Contains NO No
Notice Certified Organic, 100% All Natural

Product Tags

Other people marked this product with these tags:
Add Your Tags:
Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.
Earn 1 Bee Point for each approved tag you make.