Certified Organic 100% Pure & Natural
Simmondsia chinensis - 4 fl oz.
Not only a great moisturizer, but this special oil works as a fabulous carrier oil as well. Jojoba Oil is taken from the Jojoba tree, an evergreen, whose oil wax extracts closely match the naturally secreted sebum found on the skin. High in Vitamin E and antioxidant, combined with its antimicrobial functions, this pleasant feeling oil couples well with essential oils, allowing them to be used safely on the skin.
"Wonder worker" and "little miracle" is what this precious oil as been dubbed.Jojoba Oil has been used by Native Americans for its marvelous healing properties on skin wounds and bruises, and they also roasted the seeds to make a coffee-like drink that helped suppress the appetite. Jojoba products are now seen in a wide variety of modern cosmetics and lotions.
Differing from most other vegetable oils, Jojoba Oil is actually a liquid wax that is extracted from the seeds of the plant. The wax is very similar in composition to the sebum made by the body, making it advantageous to use on the skin. In addition, the oil is antimicrobial and high in Vitamin E and natural antioxidants. These qualities make it a great choice for those who struggle with acne and other skin ailments.
Jojoba Oil's properties make it an ideal carrier oil for use with essential oils, and it's considered by many to be one of the best carriers to have on hand because of its long shelf life. It is also a great moisturizer and conditioner for the skin, helping the essential oils to penetrate deeply.
To use as a carrier oil: Measure out the desired amount of Jojoba Oil and add the essential oil into it, mixing well. Always test for skin sensitivities prior to liberal use. Note: If you plan to blend a larger amount than will be used immediately, store the mixture in an airtight dark glass container. Light and air will cause degradation of the essential oils, and some essential oils can deteriorate plastic, so the use of dark glass is always recommended.
Topical uses: A few drops of Jojoba Oil may be used to remove makeup from skin; follow with a warm water rinse. After showering, Jojoba Oil may be rubbed directly on skin to help lock in moisture. For dry skin, it makes a marvelously moisturizing massage and it's a great cuticle repairer.
For additional information regarding the use of Essential Oils and Carrier Oils, please read the following article: The Essentials of Essential Oils
Content for tab 2.
Content for tab 3.