Home > Essential Oils >

Myrrh Essential Oil - 10 ml

Myrrh Essential Oil - 10 ml


 
Our Price: $27.00

Quantity in Stock:(Out of Stock)
Product Code: MYRRHEO10ML
Qty:

  
Description Additional Information
 

Myrrh has long been prized by Arabian and Africian cultures for its skin-renewing properties with some considering it almost a fountain of youth! The name is derived from a word meaning "bitter" and has a warm, woodsy aroma. Often paired with Frankincense in the Middle East, both are highly prized in the Middle East for their medicinal properties. Myrrh has been used historically to purge and cleanse after an illness.

While Myrrh Essential Oil is classically paired with Frankincense, it also works very with bergamot, chamomile, clove, eucalyptus, lemon, rosemary, and tea tree oil. Myrrh is versatile and can be mixed with lotions, shampoos, and carrier oils to use on the skin.

Topical: Add a drop to your lotion or a carrier oil and then massage gently into the skin to revive and rejuvenate. It can also be massaged with a carrier oil on the soles of the feet when exposed to sickness.

Diffuser: Myrrh can be diffused to contribute to a warm, uplifting mood. (Word of caution: Myrrh is one of the thickest and stickiest of all essential oils and is prone to causing gumming and clogs in nebulizing diffusers. Follow manufacturer's directions to thoroughly clean your diffuser after using Myrrh to remove sticky residue and thus avoid performance issues with your diffuser.)

Bottled in the USA.

FDA Disclaimer: This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Suggested Use
  • For aromatherapy use. For all other uses, carefully dilute with a carrier oil such as jojoba, grapeseed, olive, or almond oil prior to use. Please consult an essential oil book or other professional reference source for suggested dilution ratios.

Average Rating: Average Rating: 5 of 5 5 of 5 Total Reviews: 3 Write a review »

  0 of 0 people found the following review helpful:
 
5 of 5 Very versatile oil! December 9, 2018
Reviewer: Virginia  
Myrrh is great for the skin. I use one drop of Carrot Seed, Frankincense and Myrrh to make my own skin cream. Better than any high priced cream on the market. I didn't realize all the uses of Myrrh. It can also be used as an expectorant so I'll be putting it in my diffuser for any one in our family who gets a cold.

Was this review helpful to you?

  0 of 0 people found the following review helpful:
 
5 of 5 No need for future facelift, just use my November 29, 2018
Reviewer: Melinda  
This essential oil blended with frankincense is awesome on your face. It only takes one drop to cover your face. Myrrh is an ancient oil and I can understand why it's still used today!!

Was this review helpful to you?

  0 of 0 people found the following review helpful:
 
5 of 5 Great for skin care June 30, 2018
Reviewer: Aimee  
I am NOT a fan of the scent, but it lends amazing benefits to my facial cream! Very thick and potent.

Was this review helpful to you?